I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Yes, I did an service network restart after changing ifcfg-lo.
Quoting Robert Moskowitz rgm@htt-consult.com:
I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Try adding "alias net-pf-2 off" to your /etc/modprobe.conf
Barry Brimer wrote:
Quoting Robert Moskowitz rgm@htt-consult.com:
I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Try adding "alias net-pf-2 off" to your /etc/modprobe.conf
I did that and rebooted.
Then did a ifconfig and lo is still showing an inet address of 127.0.0.1
and I can ping 127.0.0.1
So that tends to imply that ipv4 is still running.
On Mon, 18 Aug 2008, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Barry Brimer wrote:
Quoting Robert Moskowitz rgm@htt-consult.com:
I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Try adding "alias net-pf-2 off" to your /etc/modprobe.conf
I did that and rebooted.
Then did a ifconfig and lo is still showing an inet address of 127.0.0.1
and I can ping 127.0.0.1
So that tends to imply that ipv4 is still running.
I would agree with you.
Have you tried setting ONBOOT=no in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-lo ??
Barry
Barry Brimer wrote:
On Mon, 18 Aug 2008, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Barry Brimer wrote:
Quoting Robert Moskowitz rgm@htt-consult.com:
I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Try adding "alias net-pf-2 off" to your /etc/modprobe.conf
I did that and rebooted.
Then did a ifconfig and lo is still showing an inet address of 127.0.0.1
and I can ping 127.0.0.1
So that tends to imply that ipv4 is still running.
I would agree with you.
Have you tried setting ONBOOT=no in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-lo ??
No, but I do want iPv6 loopback, so I need something working for ifcfg-lo
Will try some more tomorrow....
On Mon, 18 Aug 2008, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Barry Brimer wrote:
On Mon, 18 Aug 2008, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Barry Brimer wrote:
Quoting Robert Moskowitz rgm@htt-consult.com:
I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Try adding "alias net-pf-2 off" to your /etc/modprobe.conf
I did that and rebooted.
Then did a ifconfig and lo is still showing an inet address of 127.0.0.1
and I can ping 127.0.0.1
So that tends to imply that ipv4 is still running.
I would agree with you.
Have you tried setting ONBOOT=no in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-lo ??
No, but I do want iPv6 loopback, so I need something working for ifcfg-lo
Will try some more tomorrow....
Maybe you can try removing IPADDR and NETMASK and adding:
IPV6INIT=yes IPV6ADDR=::1
The complete documentation for the ifcfg files is in : /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
There is a log of other documentation in this file as well .. I would just search for ifcfg once inside the file.
Hope this helps,
Barry
Nope.
Barry Brimer wrote:
On Mon, 18 Aug 2008, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Barry Brimer wrote:
On Mon, 18 Aug 2008, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Barry Brimer wrote:
Quoting Robert Moskowitz rgm@htt-consult.com:
I want to seriously work with IPv6 and not have stray IPv4 functions messing with me.
So in /etc/sysconfig/network, I commented out NETWORKING=yes. I have NETWORKING_IPV6=yes.
In /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts I altered ifcfg-eth0, setting BOOTPROTO=none. That was enough for eth0 to only have IPv6 working on it (have IPV6INIT=yes and IPV6_AUTOCONF=yes).
But lo had IPv4. So I commented out all of the IPV4 lines in ifcfg-lo. Still have IPv4 on lo. How do I disable that?
Try adding "alias net-pf-2 off" to your /etc/modprobe.conf
I did that and rebooted.
Then did a ifconfig and lo is still showing an inet address of 127.0.0.1
and I can ping 127.0.0.1
So that tends to imply that ipv4 is still running.
I would agree with you.
Have you tried setting ONBOOT=no in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-lo ??
No, but I do want iPv6 loopback, so I need something working for ifcfg-lo
Will try some more tomorrow....
Maybe you can try removing IPADDR and NETMASK and adding:
IPV6INIT=yes IPV6ADDR=::1
The complete documentation for the ifcfg files is in : /usr/share/doc/initscripts-*/sysconfig.txt
There is a log of other documentation in this file as well .. I would just search for ifcfg once inside the file.
I am familiar with sysconfig.txt file, and used it to get to where I was....
Edited ifcfg-lo (already commented out all the IPv4 address lines, and still was getting 127.0.0.1), added the onboot=no and the IPv6 commands, restarted network and got the message:
RTNETLINK answers: File exists
I rebooted and saw this message when the loopback was brought up (even with the onboot=no command!). I disabled iptables (it started before loopback). Still betting ipv4.
Started looking through /var/log/messages and see that there is a line:
kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 2
Hey, wait a minute, I have in my /etc/modprobe.conf: alias net-pf-2 off
WHAT GIVES HERE????
I also see messages about starting IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling driver. Why? I don't need it here for this test?
So it looks like there is a BUNCH of network stuff that runs even if you don't ask for it (great defaults, I guess), and no documentation on turning the stuff off.....
On Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 09:09:21AM -0400, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 2
Hey, wait a minute, I have in my /etc/modprobe.conf: alias net-pf-2 off
WHAT GIVES HERE????
It's probably compiled into the kernel directly and not as a module.
On Tue, 19 Aug 2008, Stephen Harris wrote:
On Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 09:09:21AM -0400, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 2
Hey, wait a minute, I have in my /etc/modprobe.conf: alias net-pf-2 off
WHAT GIVES HERE????
It's probably compiled into the kernel directly and not as a module.
I'm not convinced .. you can start without network .. although that may just load the interfaces .. I would chkconfig network off and boot again. If net-pf-2 still loads in dmesg .. then I would believe it is compiled in .. but probably being called from something in rc.sysinit.
Barry
Barry Brimer wrote:
On Tue, 19 Aug 2008, Stephen Harris wrote:
It's probably compiled into the kernel directly and not as a module.
I'm not convinced .. you can start without network .. although that may just load the interfaces .. I would chkconfig network off and boot again. If net-pf-2 still loads in dmesg .. then I would believe it is compiled in .. but probably being called from something in rc.sysinit.
It's even simpler than that: if an lsmod shows ipv4, it's a module, if it doesn't, then it's compiled in.
I cannot think of a stock distro kernel in the whole time I've been using Linux (since about 1998) that has not had ipv4 compiled in.
To the original poster, you are going to want to build a custom kernel that does not have ipv4 support enabled.
Regards Darryl
Bad news...
Barry Brimer wrote:
On Tue, 19 Aug 2008, Stephen Harris wrote:
On Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 09:09:21AM -0400, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 2
Hey, wait a minute, I have in my /etc/modprobe.conf: alias net-pf-2 off
WHAT GIVES HERE????
It's probably compiled into the kernel directly and not as a module.
I'm not convinced .. you can start without network .. although that may just load the interfaces .. I would chkconfig network off and boot again. If net-pf-2 still loads in dmesg .. then I would believe it is compiled in .. but probably being called from something in rc.sysinit.
I disabled network. For all runlevels. Rebooted. Did not see any messages about starting loopback.
Opened a terminal window and did a ifconfig. There was lo with 127.0.0.1 (along with ::1). pinged 127.0.0.1. Does not look good. looked at dmesg, grepping for NET. Families 16,2,1,17,10, and 31 registered.
So looks like I am stuck with IPv4 no matter what. Unless there is some magic glue in rc.sysinit.
Darryl Ross wrote:
Robert Moskowitz wrote:
So looks like I am stuck with IPv4 no matter what. Unless there is some magic glue in rc.sysinit.
Build a custom kernel and remove ipv4 support (or make it a module). It really isn't that hard.
It really is not worth it.
The desire to disable IPv4 was to clear out any 'confusion' while getting apps working on IPv6. Since this is a mobile project using HIP, I plan on using Teredo when on networks not providing native IPv6. So at some point IPv4 is needed again.
Just an eye-opener that IPv4 is like, forever. At least right now.
But you now, I remember the fights back in the early '90s to get IP into OSs.
On Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 10:52:52AM -0400, Robert Moskowitz wrote:
Darryl Ross wrote:
Robert Moskowitz wrote:
So looks like I am stuck with IPv4 no matter what. Unless there is some magic glue in rc.sysinit.
Build a custom kernel and remove ipv4 support (or make it a module). It really isn't that hard.
It really is not worth it.
The desire to disable IPv4 was to clear out any 'confusion' while getting apps working on IPv6. Since this is a mobile project using HIP, I plan on using Teredo when on networks not providing native IPv6. So at some point IPv4 is needed again.
Just an eye-opener that IPv4 is like, forever. At least right now.
But you now, I remember the fights back in the early '90s to get IP into OSs.
One item to check and disable is IPv6 tunneling via IPv4. Today this is the common way to connect to the IPv6 network. The next thing to chech and flush are any DNS references for IPv4 resources.
I am not convinced that enough of the common Linux applications are IPv6 ready to build and run a pure IPv6 test host without a lot of tinkering. This is a CentOS list and CentOS will lag distros like Fedora and GenToo.
I do recall a host of performance issues a while back with major sites like yahoo and google where the IPv6 AAAA records and such were missing. If DNS lookups find both IPv4 and IPv6 answers I am not sure which dominates and will then trigger a module load. You may need to build an isolated IPv6 world.